Vehicle Shuttles
A guide for the independent paddler.

Vehicle Shuttles

We offer a range of vehicle shuttles from our site at the mouth of the Michipicoten River, near Wawa, Ont., servicing the river canoe routes and coastal sea kayak routes of the Lake Superior watershed. Contact us by email or call (705) 856-2939 or 1-800-203-9092 to discuss how we can assist with your transportation needs. Here is a list of common shuttle destinations and prices; custom vehicle shuttles are also available.

**Please Note: Based on the increase in minimum wage and higher gas prices, we have adjusted our shuttle rates. If you have previously put a deposit down on a shuttle for this season, we will honour that rate.

2024 Shuttles

Wawa NorthReturn TimeKM
1 way
Your Vehicle
Our Driver
Our Truck
Our Driver
Our Van
Our Driver
Extra
Driver
Silver Islet Area 12470405.61241.31571.2324
Red Rock9380310.2987.351252.6243
Rossport8290278.4791.7997.6216
Terrace Bay7.75260270.45728.91915.25209.25
Neys Provincial Park7.5210262.5629.13783.3202.5
Marathon7190246.6577.55717.8189
NSA- to Rossport to Hattie Cove9315310.2867.11091.4243
Pukaskwa - Hattie Cove7190246.6577.55717.8189
Pukaskwa R. @ Domtar 6007105246.6420.3507189
White Lake Park6130214.8437.4537.2162
White River Town2.597103.5274.33344.0667.5
Dog River @ Paint Lk Road570183297.25356.6135
Wabatongushi Lake6120214.8418.9512.4162
Magpie Riv @ Steephill falls2.530103.5150.38177.967.5
Michipicoten First Nation1.31065.3478.490.1435.1
Magoie Eco-tour
canoe factory -> Steephill plus
p/u canoes at canoe factory (add $30 if trailer)
220254
Wawa EastReturn TimeKM
1 way
Your Vehicle
Our Driver
Our Truck
Our Driver
Our Van
Our Driver
Extra
Driver
Timmins8.5345294.3908.031149.9229.5
Chapleau4.5150167.1430.68539.1121.5
Prairee B - Hurontario + $30 trailer590183334.25406.2
Missinabie – Dog lake4.5135167.1402.93501.9121.5
Dalton - Shikwamqua R4.5110167.1356.68439.9121.5
Whitefish Lake @ dam3.566135.3246.13298.9894.5
Hawk Junction @ Train stn23787.6148.75179.3654
Scott Falls @ Michipicoten R21687.6109.9127.2854
High Falls @ Magpie River1.52171.7104.58123.7840.5
Wawa @ beach0.751647.8573.4687.5320.25
Wawa SouthReturn TimeKM
1 way
Your Vehicle
Our Driver
Our Truck
Our Driver
Our Van
Our Driver
Extra
Driver
Bridget Lake11761.8582.697.9627
Fenton-Treeby1.51877.8299.03116.3441
Old Woman Bay1.52479.86110.13131.2241
Mijinemungshing Lake345134.70192.723181
Gamitigama Lake 2.566125.94216.98267.1868
Mijinemungshing - Gamit2.580114.71242.88301.968
Gargantua harbour566210.44289.85346.68135
Orphan lake trailhead2.261114.70198.98245.2459
Katherine cove2.570127.30224.38277.168
Sand river (pullout)476177.04279.2339.68108
Sinclair cove2.581131.04244.73304.3868
Frater train station493169.70310.65381.84108
Agawa Bay campground2.7586140.69261.26324.7374
Montreal River3106150305.55382.2881
Pancake Bay Park4149170414.25520.72108
Sault Ste Marie - N6220260603.9760.4162
Sault Ste Marie - Airport6.5240290655.48825.9176
Coastal Hike OptionsVehicleDriversTruck (max 4)Van (max 9)
full distance
Gargantua to Katherine Cove or visa versa172Our vehicleOne driver363.1419.93
Gargantua to Sinclair Cove or visa versa188Our vehicleOne driver372.95429.78
Gargantua to Agawa Campground or visa versa198Our vehicleOne driver441.16421.36
Gargantua to Orphan Lake trailhead or visa versa165Our vehicleOne driver415.78399.28
Agawa Campground to Orphan Lake or visa versa174Our vehicleOne driver324.93307.53
Click here for our current terms and conditions.